GàidhligEnglish

Privacy Policy Privacy Policy

MG ALBA Website & Information Privacy Policy

1 Definitions

In this privacy policy:-

"you" means the customer using the Site;

"MG ALBA" is the operating name of Seirbheis nam Meadhanan Gàidhlig (Gaelic Media Service), an organisation created by the Communications Act 2003 and having its principal place of business at Seaforth Road, Stornoway, Isle of Lewis, HS1 2SD.

"Site" means the website located at www.mgalba.com or www.gms.org.uk or any other replacement website address.

2 Introduction

MG ALBA respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. Any personal information collected through the Site will be treated as confidential in line with the principles of UK data protection legislation (the Data Protection Act 1998, as amended). MG ALBA is notified as a data controller (under the name Seirbheis nam Meadhanan Gàidhlig) with the UK Information Commissioner (registration number Z1644945). Should you have any queries regarding data protection please visit the UK Information Commissioner's website www.ico.gov.uk, or contact MG ALBA via fios@mgalba.com

3 Data and Information Collected by MG ALBA

MG ALBA collects information when you:

(i) send us an enquiry by e-mail;
(ii) make a Community application or apply for competitions or workshops through our website;
(iii) as a freelancer, add any information about yourself, your skills and availability to the Production section of our website;
(iv) make any applications for jobs;
(v) book studio facilities; or
(vi) when you register with the Site, for example to sign up for newsletters or updates.

When performing any of the above actions you will be sending us personal information. We may use the information gathered to respond to your enquiry or deal with your application.

4 How Your Data is Used

Your personal information will be used for the purpose of providing the information you have requested. The information you have provided will be used only by MG ALBA, except in certain cases where it is necessary to share information with the BBC or with other third parties for the purpose of providing the information you have requested. For more information about the third parties that we share data with, you may send us an enquiry via fios@mgalba.com.

We will only disclose your information if we are required or permitted to do so by law.

If you have submitted personal information as a freelancer, we will hold your personal information on our Site until you request its removal. If you have disclosed information as part of a competition entry, application or email enquiry, the information will only be held for the purposes you have consented to, until such time as you ask us to remove your personal details from our contracts list.

5 Access to/Removal of Personal Information

If you wish to enquire about accessing your personal information, have any questions relating to this Privacy Policy, or wish to have your personal details amended or removed from MG ALBA's contact lists, please contact MG ALBA via fios@mgalba.com. Please let us know as soon as possible if any of the information that you have provided to us changes or if the information we hold is incorrect. The onus is on you, especially if you are a freelancer, to ensure your details are correct.

If you are under 16 years, please obtain parental consent before providing any personal details to MG ALBA, even for email enquiries.

6 Hyperlinks

If you access links to third party websites, you will leave the Site. MG ALBA does not control those websites or their privacy practices, which may differ from those of MG ALBA. The MG ALBA Website & Information Privacy Policy does not cover the personal information that you choose to give to unrelated third parties. We encourage you to review the privacy policy of any company or other entity operating a website before submitting your personal information. Some third party companies may choose to share their personal information with MG ALBA; that sharing is governed by the third party company's privacy policy.